Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Sicyopterus lagocephalus

Sicyopterus lagocephalusis commonly referred to as Red-tailed goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Wailoku near Suva,, Fidshi, Weibchen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7404 
AphiaID:
219562 
Scientific:
Sicyopterus lagocephalus 
German:
Lippzahngrundel 
English:
Red-tailed Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Sicyopterus (Genus) > lagocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1770 
Size:
10 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sicyopterus aiensis
  • Sicyopterus brevis
  • Sicyopterus calliochromus
  • Sicyopterus caudimaculatus
  • Sicyopterus crassus
  • Sicyopterus cynocephalus
  • Sicyopterus erythropterus
  • Sicyopterus eudentatus
  • Sicyopterus fasciatus
  • Sicyopterus franouxi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-27 18:20:07 

Info

(Pallas, 1770)

Synonyms:
Bryanina inana Fowler, 1932
Gobius lagocephalus Pallas, 1770
Sicydium gymnauchen Bleeker, 1858
Sicydium halei Day, 1888
Sicydium lagocephalum (Pallas, 1770)
Sicydium lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770)
Sicydium laticeps Valenciennes, 1837
Sicydium taeniurum Günther, 1877
Sicyopterus extraneus Herre, 1927
Sicyopterus gymnauchen (Bleeker, 1858)
Sicyopterus halei (Day, 1888)
Sicyopterus laticeps (Valenciennes, 1837)
Sicyopterus taeniurus (Günther, 1877)
Sicyopterus tauae Jordan & Seale, 1906
Sicyopus halei (Day, 1888)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Sicydiinae (Subfamily) > Sicyopterus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Female

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Wailoku near Suva,, Fidshi, Weibchen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Wailoku near Suva,, Fidshi, Weibchen
1

Commonly

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien
1
Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien
1
Copyright Brent Tibbatts, Foto aus Guam
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss