Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Euthynnus affinis

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7380 
AphiaID:
219708 
Scientific:
Euthynnus affinis 
German:
Thunfisch 
English:
Kawakawa, Black Skipjack, Bonito 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Euthynnus (Genus) > affinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cantor, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
India, Somalia, Eritrea, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Mozambique, Kiribati, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Iran, Brunei Darussalam, Pakistan, Jordan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Réunion , Sudan, Vietnam, Myanmar, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Rejer, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-20 20:09:14 

Husbandry

(Cantor, 1849)

Synonyms:
Euthunnus affinis affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Euthunnus affinis yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthunnus alleteratus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Euthunnus wallisi (Whitley, 1937)
Euthunnus yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthynnus affinis yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthynnus alletteratus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Euthynnus yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthynus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Evrythynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Thynnus affinis Cantor, 1849
Wanderer wallisi Whitley, 1937

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Euthynnus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Euthynnus affinis

Last comment in the discussion about Euthynnus affinis