Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dolabrifera dolabrifera

Dolabrifera dolabriferais commonly referred to as Warty Seahare. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Goddard, USA

Foto :Glover's Reef, Belize, .2015


Courtesy of the author Jeff Goddard, USA Copyright Jeff Goddard, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
737 
AphiaID:
224652 
Scientific:
Dolabrifera dolabrifera 
German:
Warzen-Seehase 
English:
Warty Seahare 
Category:
Søharer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Aplysiida (Order) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Dolabrifera (Genus) > dolabrifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rang, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
0 - 16 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-23 18:21:51 

Info

(Rang, 1828)

Synonyms:
Aplysia ascifera Rang, 1828
Aplysia dolabrifera Rang, 1828
Aplysia oahouensis Souleyet, 1852
Dolabrifera ascifera (Rang, 1828)
Dolabrifera cuvieri H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Dolabrifera maillardi Deshayes, 1863
Dolabrifera nicaraguana Pilsbry, 1896
Dolabrifera olivacea Pease, 1860
Dolabrifera sowerbyi G. B. Sowerby II, 1868
Dolabrifera swiftii Pilsbry, 1896
Dolabrifera virens A. E. Verrill, 1901

External links

  1. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Dolabrifera dolabrifera  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Dolabrifera dolabrifera  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 15.03.06#2
Habe mir mit Lebendgestein auch 3 Dolabrifera eingeschleppt. Hervorragende Algenfresser. Das Gestein sieht nach seinem "Durchzug" wie mit der Zahnbürste geschrubbt aus. Lässt aber Kalkrot- und Kalkgrünalgen unbeschädigt. Bei mir frisst er auch Grünalgen mit leichtem Cyanobelag.

Bei mir ist er schon zwischen den Biobällen im Ablaufrohr ins Technikbecken gewandert, hat zum Glück keinen Schaden genommen.

Größe:
derzeit 6 - 8 cm, Farbe orange-rot-transparent
und 2 kleine in hellbraun/grauer Farbe
am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: keiner

geschlechtswandel: tiere sind zwitter
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.