Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinAqua MedicPreis AquaristikMasterfisch

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gonioplectrus hispanus


Profile

lexID:
7351 
Scientific:
Gonioplectrus hispanus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Spanish flag 
Category:
Havbarser 
Synonyms:
  • Plectropoma hispanum (Cuvier, 1828)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Gonioplectrus (Genus) > hispanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, 1828) 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Cuba, Haiti, Venezuela, Jamaica, Panama, Columbia, Guatemala, Barbados, French Guiana, Costa Rica, the Netherlands Antilles, Guadeloupe, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Caribien, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Trinidad og Tobago, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Groft frostfoder, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-10 10:49:03 

Husbandry

Gonioplectrus hispanus (Cuvier, 1828)
Spanish flag

A solitary species inhabiting sandy bottoms and reefs.
A hardy species in the aquarium.

Classification:
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets) >
Epinephelinae

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gonioplectrus hispanus

Last comment in the discussion about Gonioplectrus hispanus