Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synodus indicus

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7320 
Scientific:
Synodus indicus 
German:
Indischer Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Indian lizardfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > indicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Eritrea, Somalia, India, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Andamanhavet, Arabiske hav, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Timor, Øst Afrika 
Size:
12 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-06 12:42:01 

Husbandry

(Day, 1873)

Synonyms:
Saurus indicus Day, 1873
Synodus dietrichi Kotthaus, 1967

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus indicus

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus indicus