Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com

Torpedo sinuspersici

Torpedo sinuspersiciis commonly referred to as Marbled electric ray, Variable torpedo ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7313 
AphiaID:
217380 
Scientific:
Torpedo sinuspersici 
German:
Zitterrochen 
English:
Marbled Electric Ray, Variable Torpedo Ray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus) > sinuspersici (Species) 
Initial determination:
Olfers, 1831 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 130 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-23 16:19:08 

Info

Olfers, 1831

Torpedo sinuspersici is found in shallow waters on sandy areas and near reefs and offshore from 100m to 200 m.

The Marbled electric ray also or near coral reefs, it is common in shallow sandy areas and feed on diferent bony fishes.

The ray normally ist a solitary species, but form groups during the breeding season.

Caution: The ray can deliver a strong electric shock, divers, fishers and sport fishers do not touch the fish!

Electric rays can generate electric shocks of 70-300 volts, which normaly serve as a weapon and for catching prey.
Depending on the level of exposed electric shocks, people may have atrial fibrillation of the heart, temporary short-term cardiac arrest, cardiac arrest, and cardiac arrest.
Therefore, never touch an electric ray!

Synonym:
Torpedo sinus-persi Olfers, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus)

External links

  1. DAISIE (Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss