Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Gymnocranius grandoculis

Gymnocranius grandoculisis commonly referred to as Blue-lined large-eye bream, Robinson's Seabream. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Glen Whisson, Aqua Research and Monitoring Services, Australien

Foto: Lighthouse Bay, Exmouth, West-Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Glen Whisson, Aqua Research and Monitoring Services, Australien Please visit www.inaturalist.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7292 
AphiaID:
218579 
Scientific:
Gymnocranius grandoculis 
German:
Robinson-Meerbrasse 
English:
Blue-lined Large-eye Bream, Robinson's Seabream 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Gymnocranius (Genus) > grandoculis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
20 - 170 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 14:44:46 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Synonyms:
Cantharus grandoculis Valenciennes, 1830
Dentex lethrinoides Bleeker, 1850
Dentex rivulatus Rüppell, 1838
Dentex robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Gymnocranium grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830)
Gymnocranius grandocculis (Valenciennes, 1830)
Gymnocranius grandoculus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Gymnocranius lethrinoides (Bleeker, 1850)
Gymnocranius rivulatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Gymnocranius robinsoni (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909)
Gymnocranius ruppellii Smith, 1941
Paradentex marshalli Whitley, 1936
Pentapus curtus Guichenot, 1863
Pentapus dux Valenciennes, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Monotaxinae (Subfamily) > Gymnocranius (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Foto von den Malidiven
1

Semiadult

Foto von den Malidiven
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss