Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Spirastrella hartmani

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7276 
AphiaID:
170709 
Scientific:
Spirastrella hartmani 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Peach Encrusting Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Spirastrellidae (Family) > Spirastrella (Genus) > hartmani (Species) 
Initial determination:
Boury-Esnault, Klautau, Bézac, Wulff & Solé-Cava, 1999 
Occurrence:
Panama, the Netherlands Antilles, Bahamas, Caribien, Florida, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Bacteria, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-29 16:21:21 

Husbandry

Boury-Esnault, Klautau, Bézac, Wulff & Solé-Cava, 1999

The sponge is found in the Caribbean, reaches a thickness of about 4cm and can reach up to 25 cm of total size.

It is salmon-colored, has a smooth and regular, oscules with 0.5 cm diameter and exhalant canals.

The consistency of the sponge is relatively firm, brittle and inelastic.
Divers can reach the sponge between and among coral rubble in shallow reefs and seagrass beds to a depth of 10 meters.

Synonym:
Spirastrella cuncatrix (Schmidt, 1868)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Hadromerida (Order) > Spirastrellidae (Family) > Spirastrella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Spirastrella hartmani

Last comment in the discussion about Spirastrella hartmani