Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cliona varians

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7258 
AphiaID:
170485 
Scientific:
Cliona varians 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Brown Variable Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-25 14:04:27 

Husbandry

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonyms:
Anthosigmella varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Cliona tuberculosus (Schmidt, 1870)
Papillina arcuata Topsent, 1889
Suberites coronarius Carter, 1882
Suberites tuberculosus Schmidt, 1870
Thalysias varians Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Hadromerida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cliona varians

Last comment in the discussion about Cliona varians