Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tellina radiata

Tellina radiatais commonly referred to as Sunrise tellin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7255 
AphiaID:
420900 
Scientific:
Tellina radiata 
German:
Tellmuschel 
English:
Sunrise Tellin 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Tellinidae (Family) > Tellina (Genus) > radiata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Size:
7 cm - 10.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Tellina angrensis
  • Tellina brasiliana
  • Tellina chrysogona
  • Tellina iheringi
  • Tellina juttingae
  • Tellina nuculoides
  • Tellina plicata
  • Tellina rhodon
  • Tellina sandix
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-24 16:04:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Tellina radiata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Tellina radiata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Tellina radiata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym:
Tellina (Tellina) radiata Linnaeus, 1758
Tellina (Tellina) radiata Linnaeus, 1758
Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758
Tellina brasiliana Spengler, 1798
Tellina semizonalis Lamarck, 1818
Tellina unimaculata Lamarck, 1818

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Tellinoidea (Superfamily) > Tellinidae (Family) > Tellininae (Subfamily) > Tellina (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss