Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Meoma ventricosa

Meoma ventricosais commonly referred to as Red heart urchin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber James St. John, USA

Copyright James St. John, Foto: Locality: beach landward from Snapshot Reef, Fernandez Bay, western San Salvador Island, eastern Bahamas


Courtesy of the author James St. John, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7213 
AphiaID:
367846 
Scientific:
Meoma ventricosa 
German:
Seeigel 
English:
Red Heart Urchin 
Category:
Søpindsvin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Spatangoida (Order) > Brissidae (Family) > Meoma (Genus) > ventricosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Sea depth:
0,3 - 78 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-15 18:15:14 

Info

(Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:
Brissus panis Grube, 1857
Brissus ventricosus (Lamarck, 1816)
Spatangus ventricosus Lamarck, 1816

Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Irregularia (Infraclass) > Atelostomata (Superorder) > Spatangoida (Order) > Brissidina (Suborder) > Brissidae (Family) > Meoma (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright James St. John, Foto: Locality: beach landward from Snapshot Reef, Fernandez Bay, western San Salvador Island, eastern Bahamas
1
Copyright James St. John, Foto: Locality: beach landward from Snapshot Reef, Fernandez Bay, western San Salvador Island, eastern Bahamas
1
Copyright James St. John, Foto:  Locality: beach landward from Snapshot Reef, Fernandez Bay, western San Salvador Island, eastern Bahamas
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss