Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Archaster angulatus


Profile

lexID:
720 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Archaster angulatus 
German:
Grabender Seestern 
English:
Sand Sea Star 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Archasteridae (Family) > Archaster (Genus) > angulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1842 
Occurrence:
Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kina, Sydkinesiske hav 
Sea depth:
0 - 22.90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Detritus 
Tank:
~ 120 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-21 12:21:13 

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1842

A. angulatus is intermediate among species which exhibit the extremes of life history strategies, that is, those which grow very rapidly and may live just two years or less and those with very slow growth rates and which may live for decades.

Synonyms:
Archaster laevis H.L. Clark, 1938
Archaster mauritianus von Martens, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Archasteridae (Family) > Archaster (Genus) > Archaster angulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

randalli am 05.04.14#16
Sehr einfach zu haltendes und "zuvorkommendes" Tier. Lieber geht der Stern einen komplizierten Umweg, als auch nur einer am Boden stehenden Koralle etwas zu leide zu tun.

Wird bei mir sehr gern von den Einsiedlern als öffentliches Nahverkehrsmittel benutzt :D

Den Stern habe ich seit bald 1 Jahr in meinem 200L Aquarium. Liegt meißt eingegraben im Sand und zeigt sich bei mir eher nur kurz zum Platz wechseln, um dann gleich wieder im Sand zu versinken.
K.N. am 26.05.12#15
Wie schon oft beschrieben ein guter Bodenreiniger, der ausnahmsweise sehr einfach zu halten ist. Halte zwei Stück davon.

Graben sich immer wieder ein und kommen auch oft wieder an die Oberfläche!
skywalker475 am 18.03.11#14
Sehr schönes und sehr leicht zu haltendes Tier. Habe meinen seit nem Jahr, sehr schön zu beobachten wenn er unterwegs ist.
16 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Archaster angulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Archaster angulatus