Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anchoa lyolepis

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7206 
AphiaID:
275524 
Scientific:
Anchoa lyolepis 
German:
Sardelle 
English:
Shortfinger Anchovy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Anchoa (Genus) > lyolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Marsh, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Suriname, French Guiana, Columbia, Panama, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Barbados, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, USA 
Size:
9 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Anchoa analis
  • Anchoa argentivittata
  • Anchoa belizensis
  • Anchoa cayorum
  • Anchoa chamensis
  • Anchoa choerostoma
  • Anchoa colonensis
  • Anchoa compressa
  • Anchoa cubana
  • Anchoa curta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-09 13:43:30 

Husbandry

(Evermann & Marsh, 1900)

Synonyms:
Anchoa iyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900)
Anchoa nasuta Hildebrand & Carvalho, 1948
Anchovia platyargyrea Fowler, 1911
Anchoviella lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1902)
Anchoviella platyargyrea (Fowler, 1911)
Engraulis platyargyreus (Fowler, 1911)
Stolephorus lyolepis Evermann & Marsh, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Anchoa (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anchoa lyolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Anchoa lyolepis