Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cottunculus microps

...

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7180 
Scientific:
Cottunculus microps 
German:
Polarquappengroppe 
English:
Polar sculpin 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Psychrolutidae (Family) > Cottunculus (Genus) > microps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Collett, 1875 
Occurrence:
Russland, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the Faroe Islands, Barentshavet, Britiske øer, Canada, Grønland, Island, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, USA 
Size:
14 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 12°C 
Food:
Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Predatory, Amphipods, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Snegle, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-26 19:20:40 

Husbandry

Collett, 1875

Colour: grey-brown with three or four dark. vertical bands on side of body.

The skin is very rough, there are four bony knobs between and behind the eyes.


Synonyms:
Chondracanthopsis cottunculi (Rathbun, 1886)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Maxillopoda (Class) > Copepoda (Subclass) > Neocopepoda (Infraclass) > Podoplea (Superorder) > Poecilostomatoida (Order) > Chondracanthidae (Family) > Chondracanthus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cottunculus microps

Last comment in the discussion about Cottunculus microps