Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ochetostoma baronii

...

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7094 
AphiaID:
266642 
Scientific:
Ochetostoma baronii 
German:
Igelwurm 
English:
Ochetostoma Baronii 
Category:
Orm 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Echiuroidea (Order) > Thalassematidae (Family) > Ochetostoma (Genus) > baronii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Greeff, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Portugal, Chile, Zirkumsubtropisch, Australien, Bermuda, Filippinerne, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Ækvator 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 21°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Detritus 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ochetostoma arkati
  • Ochetostoma atlantedei
  • Ochetostoma australiense
  • Ochetostoma bombayense
  • Ochetostoma capense
  • Ochetostoma caudex
  • Ochetostoma decameron
  • Ochetostoma edax
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-01 16:57:37 

Husbandry

(Greeff, 1879)

Detritus-Feeder.

Synonyms:
Ochetostoma edax Fisher, 1946
Ochetostoma kefersteini (ten Broeke, 1925)
Ochetostoma myersae Edmonds, 1963
Ochetostoma baroni (Greeff, 1879)

External links

  1. Geomar (de)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ochetostoma baronii

Last comment in the discussion about Ochetostoma baronii