Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pandaros acanthifolium

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7078 
AphiaID:
167841 
Scientific:
Pandaros acanthifolium 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Microcionidae (Family) > Pandaros (Genus) > acanthifolium (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Columbia, Cuba, Bahamas, Caribien, Florida 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-27 12:59:23 

Husbandry

Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Synonym: Thalyseurypon conulosa Hechtel, 1965

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Microcionina (Suborder) > Microcionidae (Family) > Microcioninae (Subfamily) > Pandaros (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pandaros acanthifolium

Last comment in the discussion about Pandaros acanthifolium