Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Desmapsamma anchorata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7077 
AphiaID:
169121 
Scientific:
Desmapsamma anchorata 
German:
Aufsitzer-Schwamm 
English:
Lumpy Overgrowing Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Desmacididae (Family) > Desmapsamma (Genus) > anchorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Panama, The Gulf of Guinea, Vietnam, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, Venezuela, Cuba, Jamaica, Belize, Brasilien, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Sydamerika, USA 
Size:
22 cm - 28 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-27 12:36:08 

Husbandry

(Carter, 1882)

Synonyms:
Desmacidon carterianum Arndt, 1927
Desmacidon reptans Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Desmapsamma reptans (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Fibularia anchorata Carter, 1882
Holopsamma helwigi de Laubenfels, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Myxillina (Suborder) > Desmacididae (Family) > Desmapsamma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Desmapsamma anchorata

Last comment in the discussion about Desmapsamma anchorata