Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysina cauliformis


Profile

lexID:
7076 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Aplysina cauliformis 
German:
Row pore rope sponge 
English:
Rauhporiger Seilschwamm 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Aplysina (Genus) > cauliformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, 1882) 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Panama, Belize, Bermuda, Caribien, Florida, USA 
Size:
20 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-27 12:14:37 

Husbandry

(Carter, 1882)

Synonyms:
Luffaria cauliformis Carter, 1882
Luffaria cauliformis var. elongoreticulata Carter, 1882
Luffaria cauliformis var. rufa Carter, 1882
Luffaria elongoreticulata Carter, 1882
Luffaria rufa Carter, 1882
Verongia cauliformis (Carter, 1882)
Verongia longissima sensu De Laubenfels, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Aplysina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysina cauliformis

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysina cauliformis