Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Patiria miniata

Patiria miniatais commonly referred to as Bat star, Goldfish Bowl. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Patiria miniata-Bat star , Pigeon Point Tidepools 2015


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7026 
AphiaID:
382131 
Scientific:
Patiria miniata 
German:
Fledermaus-Seestern, Netzstern 
English:
Bat Star, Goldfish Bowl 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > miniata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Sea depth:
0 - 302 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-31 13:37:08 

Info

(Brandt, 1835)

Diet: Algae , Detritus and sea urchin.

Synonym:
Asterina miniata (Brandt, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Patiria miniata, Bat Star, Hazard Reef, Montana de Oro State Park 2014
1
Patiria miniata-Bat star , Pillar Point Tidepools 2016
1
Patiria miniata-Bat star , Pigeon Point Tidepools 2015
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss