Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Astrophyton muricatum

Astrophyton muricatumis commonly referred to as Great basket star, Giant Basket Star. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber stefank




Uploaded by stefank.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7013 
AphiaID:
243214 
Scientific:
Astrophyton muricatum 
German:
Gorgonenhaupt 
English:
Great Basket Star, Giant Basket Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Euryalida (Order) > Gorgonocephalidae (Family) > Astrophyton (Genus) > muricatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Sea depth:
2 - 500 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 55 cm 
Temperature:
15,6°C - 26,6°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-24 10:27:09 

Info

(Lamarck, 1816)

The great basket star is found on the reef, attached to sea fans, hydroids, sea feathers or sea Whips.

Depth: down to 70 meters.

Its color varies from dark brown to light yellowish brown.

Nocturnal.

Synonym:
Euryale muricatum Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Euryalida (Order) > Gorgonocephalidae (Family) > Astrophyton (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
2
Basket Star, Astrophyton muricatum, closed during the day, 2016
1
Giant Basket Star, Astrophyton muricatum,British Virgin Islands, 1998
1
Giant Basket Star, Astrophyton muricatum,British Virgin Islands, 1998
1
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss