Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Venerupis corrugata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6988 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Venerupis corrugata 
German:
Teppichmuschel 
English:
Pullet Carpet Shell 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Venerupis (Genus) > corrugata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, 1791) 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Angola, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Mauritius , Middelhavet, Syd Afrika 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Venerupis anomala
  • Venerupis aspera
  • Venerupis bruguieri
  • Venerupis cumingii
  • Venerupis galactites
  • Venerupis geographica
  • Venerupis glandina
  • Venerupis largillierti
  • Venerupis rugosa
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-10 20:11:23 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Widely distributed on all coasts, intertidal and sublittoral. Burrowing in a variety of substrates from hard sand/stony sand/muddy gravel/muddy sand often base of rocks; or nestling in crevices or old piddock holes on rocky shores.

Colour: External fawn coloured, but with mid-brown rays/blotches/zigzags. Internal colouration White.
Source: National Museum Wales, Department of Natural Sciences.

Synonyms:
Petricola rugosa Menke, 1829
Pullastra vulgaris G. B. Sowerby I, 1826
Tapes dactyloides G. B. Sowerby II, 1852
Tapes disrupta G. B. Sowerby II, 1852
Tapes pullastra (Montagu, 1803)
Venerupis corrugata Deshayes, 1853
Venerupis nucleus Lamarck, 1819
Venerupis pullastra (Montagu, 1803)
Venerupis saxatilis (Fleuriau de Bellevue, 1802)
Venerupis senegalensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Venus corrugata Gmelin, 1791
Venus geographica Gmelin, 1791
Venus lithophaga Danilo & Sandri, 1856
Venus obsoleta Dillwyn, 1817
Venus perforans Montagu, 1803
Venus plagia Jeffreys, 1847
Venus pullastra Montagu, 1803
Venus punctulata Gmelin, 1791
Venus saxatilis Fleuriau de Bellevue, 1802
Venus saxicola Danilo & Sandri, 1856
Venus senegalensis Gmelin, 1791
Venus tenorii O. G. Costa, 1830

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Venerupis corrugata

Last comment in the discussion about Venerupis corrugata