Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydrallmania falcata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6956 
AphiaID:
117890 
Scientific:
Hydrallmania falcata 
German:
Korallenmoos 
English:
Sickle Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Sertulariidae (Family) > Hydrallmania (Genus) > falcata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østersøen 
Size:
10 cm - 64 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-05 17:00:06 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

This species is often attached to stones, boulders, wrecks and bedrock and is a very distinctive species.


Synonyms:
Plumularia falcata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Serialaria falcata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sertularia falcata Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydrallmania falcata

Last comment in the discussion about Hydrallmania falcata