Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Amblycirrhitus bimacula

Amblycirrhitus bimaculais commonly referred to as Twospot hawkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Kaneohe, Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6903 
AphiaID:
218851 
Scientific:
Amblycirrhitus bimacula 
German:
Korallenwächter 
English:
Twospot Hawkfish 
Category:
Koralvogtere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > bimacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-24 15:51:41 

Info

Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Twospot hawkfish

A secretive species remaining in or near interstices of rock, coral, or rubble

Synonyms:
Amblycirrhites bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Cirrhitoidea bimacula Jenkins, 1903
Paracirrhites bimaculatus (Jenkins, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Kaneohe, Oahu, Hawaii
1
Amblycirrhitus bimacula (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss