Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Annella reticulata


Profile

lexID:
6900 
AphiaID:
520671 
Scientific:
Annella reticulata 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Annella Reticulata 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus) > reticulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea  
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-24 13:39:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Annella reticulata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Annella reticulata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Annella reticulata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Synonym: Subergorgia reticulata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Annella reticulata

Last comment in the discussion about Annella reticulata