Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glaucosoma magnificum

...



Uploaded by rei-bar.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6894 
AphiaID:
279191 
Scientific:
Glaucosoma magnificum 
German:
Perlbarsch 
English:
Threadfin Pearl-perch 
Category:
Andre fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Glaucosomatidae (Family) > Glaucosoma (Genus) > magnificum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1915 
Occurrence:
Australien, Papua NeuGuinea  
Size:
20 cm - 32 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Blæksprutte, invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Stenrejer 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-22 22:04:53 

Husbandry

(Ogilby, 1915)

Synonym: Reganichthys magnificus Ogilby, 1915

Known species:
Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson, 1845
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845
Glaucosoma magnificum (Ogilby, 1915)
Glaucosoma scapulare Ramsay, 1881

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glaucosoma magnificum

Last comment in the discussion about Glaucosoma magnificum