Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mexichromis trilineata



Profile

lexID:
6876 
AphiaID:
597888 
Scientific:
Mexichromis trilineata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A. Adams & Reeve, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
1 cm - 1.4 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-17 19:35:46 

Husbandry

Mexichromis trilineata (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)

Mexichromis trilineata (formerly Pectenodoris trilineata) have a light blue or purple body with three yellow stripes. This species occurs in the tropical Indopacific. It feeds on sponges.

Similar to Mexichromis similaris.

Synonym:
Chromodoris virgata
Goniodoris trilineata
Pectenodoris trilineata

Pictures

Spawn

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis trilineata

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis trilineata