Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Paraclinus fasciatus

Paraclinus fasciatusis commonly referred to as Banded blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 350 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6862 
AphiaID:
282021 
Scientific:
Paraclinus fasciatus 
German:
Gebänderter Schleimfisch 
English:
Banded Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Paraclinus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1876 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 350 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Paraclinus altivelis
  • Paraclinus arcanus
  • Paraclinus barbatus
  • Paraclinus beebei
  • Paraclinus cingulatus
  • Paraclinus ditrichus
  • Paraclinus fehlmanni
  • Paraclinus infrons
  • Paraclinus integripinnis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-11 10:35:01 

Info

Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876)
Banded blenny

Occurs in protected shallow waters, in coral, rock or sand bottoms, especially in seagrass beds.
Carnivorous; diet may vary according to seasonal and spatial changes in prey species abundance.
Preys on a few species of amphipods as juveniles and shift to diet of crabs, shrimp and isopod

For more infos click to the link to Fishbase.

Synonyms:
Cremnobates fasciatus Steindachner, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Paraclinus (Genus) > Paraclinus fasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Paraclinus fasciatus (c) by Townsend Judy
1
Paraclinus fasciatus (c) by Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss