Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Catalaphyllia jardinei

Catalaphyllia jardineiis commonly referred to as Elegance Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Klaus43

gesunde Wunderkoralle




Uploaded by Klaus43.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
683 
AphiaID:
207618 
Scientific:
Catalaphyllia jardinei 
German:
Wunderkoralle 
English:
Elegance Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Catalaphyllia (Genus) > jardinei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Saville-Kent, ), 1893 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 15:15:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Catalaphyllia jardinei are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Catalaphyllia jardinei, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Catalaphyllia jardinei, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Saville-Kent, 1893)

Description: Colonies are flabello-meandroid with straight edged septa forming wide V-shaped valleys. Valleys are evenly spaced and have sharp edged walls. Septa are widely spaced. There are no columellae. Polyps have large tubular tentacles extending from large fleshy oral discs. Forms satellite colonies (like the poritid Goniopora stokesi) in aquaria.
Color: Distinctive green with pink tentacle tips and a striped oral disc.

Abundance: Seldom common but conspicuous. Rare in the western Indian Ocean.
Similar Species: Flabello-meandroid Euphyllia are similar but have septa which steeply plunge at the valley centre and do not form V-shaped valleys.

Synonyms:
Catalaphyllia plicata sensu Wells (1971)
Euphyllia picteti Bedot, 1907
Euphyllia picteti var. flexuosa Bedot, 1907
Flabellum multifore Gardiner, 1904
Flabellum vacuum Crossland, 1952
Pectinia jardinei Saville Kent, 1893

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Catalaphyllia (Genus) > Catalaphyllia jardinei (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefkeeping.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.03.20#14
Ich habe ein erstes Exemplar dieser Koralle gleich nach der Einfahrphase eingesetzt. Es ging ihr prima, bis ich beim selben Händler ein weiteres Exemplar erwarb und ebenfalls einsetzte. Nach wenigen Wochen zeigten beide Veränderungen: Die Polypen wurden nicht mehr ganz ausgefahren, die Mundscheibe stark geschwollen, die Koralle schleimte ab und ging nicht mehr ganz auf. Ich konnte nicht herausfinden, woran es lag, bis ich diesen Artikel gelesen habe, der oben ebenfalls verlinkt ist: reefkeeping.com
Hierin wird das "elegance coral syndrom" beschrieben, das nur Catalaphyllia betrifft und deren Symptome perfekt zu meinen Korallen passen. Leider ist es auch das Todesurteil für die Korallen, es scheint sich um eine sehr ansteckende Krankheit zu handeln, deren Entstehung noch unklar ist, an der aber alle infizierten Korallen zugrunde gehen werden. Der Artikel ist von 2008, anscheinend sind die Informationen aber nach wie vor zutreffend. Schade, ich mochte meine Catalaphyllia sehr.
am 09.04.19#13
Hallo
Ich habe ein kleines Ästchen von dieser schönen LPS bekommen.Die Koralle steht bei mir fast auf dem Boden und zeigt immer ihre volle Größe und ihre schöne Farbe.Gefüttert wird sie bei mir nicht.Ich hatte ihr einmal eine Auster gegeben,die sie auch rasch gefressen hat.Aber das ist nicht nötig.Sie wächst auch so sehr gut.
Sie steht bei mir unter LED in schwacher Strömung.
Man sollte nur die größe dieser Art nicht aus den Augen lassen.40cm sind keine Seltenheit.
am 25.08.18#12
Ich meine natürlich LPS - Koralle!
George
14 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.