Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ctenactis echinata

Ctenactis echinatais commonly referred to as Mushroom coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Great Barrier Reef, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien . Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
679 
AphiaID:
216132 
Scientific:
Ctenactis echinata 
German:
Pilzkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Ctenactis (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-04 10:35:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ctenactis echinata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ctenactis echinata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ctenactis echinata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Description: Polyps are elongate. Septal teeth and costal spines are both strongly developed. Only a single mouth is present.

Similar Species: Ctenactis crassa, which has a series of mouths along the axial furrow. Also C. albitentaculata.

Synonyms:
Ctenactis triangularis Mondal & Raghunathan, 2013
Fungia (Ctenactis) echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Fungia asperata Dana, 1846
Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Fungia echinata var. parvispina Döderlein, 1902
Fungia echinata var. undulata Döderlein, 1902
Fungia gigantea Dana, 1846
Fungia pectinata Ehrenberg, 1834
Haliglossa echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Herpetolithas ehrenbergii Leuckart, 1841
Herpetolithas ruepellii Leuckart, 1841
Madrepora echinata Pallas, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Ctenactis (Genus) > Ctenactis echinata (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Great Barrier Reef, Australien
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten 2009, 22 cm
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.