Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Branchiomma nigromaculatum

Branchiomma nigromaculatumis commonly referred to as Black spotted feather duster worm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Black-spotted Feather Duster Worm, Branchiomma nigromaculata, 2019


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6799 
AphiaID:
209930 
Scientific:
Branchiomma nigromaculatum 
German:
Schwarzgepunkteter Röhrenwurm 
English:
Black Spotted Feather Duster Worm 
Category:
Rørorme 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Branchiomma (Genus) > nigromaculatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baird, ), 1865 
Sea depth:
2 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9.5cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Branchiomma argus
  • Branchiomma bahusiense
  • Branchiomma bairdi
  • Branchiomma boholense
  • Branchiomma capense
  • Branchiomma cingulatum
  • Branchiomma coheni
  • Branchiomma conspersum
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-22 19:40:42 

Info

(Baird, 1865)

Synonyms:
Bispira nigromaculata (Baird, 1865)
Dasychone argus chefinae McIntosh, 1925
Dasychone corollifera Ehlers, 1913
Dasychone loandensis Treadwell, 1943
Dasychone ponce Treadwell, 1901
Sabella lynceus Krøyer, 1856
Sabella nigromaculata Baird, 1865

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Black-spotted Feather Duster Worm, Branchiomma nigromaculata, 2018
1
Black-spotted Feather Duster Worm, Branchiomma nigromaculata, 2019
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Belize
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss