Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Engyophrys senta


Profile

lexID:
6764 
AphiaID:
159356 
Scientific:
Engyophrys senta 
German:
Butt 
English:
American Spiny Flounder 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Engyophrys (Genus) > senta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ginsburg, 1933 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Suriname, Venezuela, Cuba, French Guiana, Panama, Costa Rica, the Nicobar Islands, Bahamas, Bolivia, Brasilien, Canada, Caribien, Florida, Guyana, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Trinidad og Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
35 - 180 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Rejer, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-25 07:45:48 

Husbandry

Ginsburg, 1933

Synonym: Engyophrys sentus Ginsburg, 1933

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Engyophrys senta

Last comment in the discussion about Engyophrys senta