Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Fimbriaphyllia divisa

Fimbriaphyllia divisa (früher Euphyllia divisa) wird umgangssprachlich oft als Großpolypige Steinkoralle bezeichnet. Die Haltung gilt als mittelschwer. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 150 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto Calamian Islands, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien . Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
672 
AphiaID:
1048074 
Scientific:
Fimbriaphyllia divisa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Frogspawn Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Fimbriaphyllia (Genus) > divisa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron & Pichon, ), 1980 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-11 20:50:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

Fimbriaphyllia divisa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Fimbriaphyllia divisa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Description: Colonies may be over one metre across. They are flabello-meandroid with exsert septa which plunge near the valley centre. Valley walls form sharp edges. There are no columellae. Polyps have large tubular tentacles with smaller tubular branches. All branches have knob-like tips.
Color: Translucent cream or green tentacles with pale tips.

Habitat: Large colonies are usually found in shallow, turbid environments and are commonly attached to vertical surfaces.

Abundance: Seldom common, but conspicuous.

Similar Species: Euphyllia ancora has an identical skeleton but distinctive tentacles. Euphyllia paradivisa has similar tentacles, but is phaceloid.

Synonyms:
Euphyllia (Fimbriaphyllia) divisa Veron & Pichon, 1980
Euphyllia divisa Veron & Pichon, 1980

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Euphyllia (Genus) > Fimbriaphyllia divisa (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marubis Haltungempfehlungen (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto Calamian Islands, Philippinen
1
copyright White Corals
1
copyright White Corals
1
Euphyllia cristata - Grüne Trauben-Koralle
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 19.07.08#4
Die Euphyllia divisa ist leider eine der langsameren wachsenden Euphyllia arten!!
Dennoch eine einfach zu haltende Koralle.
Auch bei mir treiben einzelne Polypen durchs Becken. Was das aber zu bedeuten hat weiß ich nicht. (???Fortpflanzung???) Das machen bei mir aber mehrere Euphyllias!!!



am 13.07.08#3
Hab einen wunderschönen Stock bei mir im Aqua. schnürt aber alle 3-4 Tage einen oder mehrere Polypen bzw Tentakel ab. Diese treiben dann im Becken umher bis sie sich nach wenigen Tagen auflösen. Ist das vielleicht eine Fortpflanzungsmethode ? Hat sonst noch Jemand sowas beobachtet?
am 21.09.06#2
Für mich die schönste Euphylia, sie wächst aber viel langsamer als meine anderen Euphylias.
Ich halte sie am Boden, bei leichter Strömung.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.