Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monanchora arbuscula


Profile

lexID:
6717 
AphiaID:
169016 
Scientific:
Monanchora arbuscula 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Pink Lumpy Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Crambeidae (Family) > Monanchora (Genus) > arbuscula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Jamaica, Bahamas, Belize, Caribien, Florida, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Monanchora alaskensis
  • Monanchora brasiliensis
  • Monanchora clathrata
  • Monanchora dianchora
  • Monanchora enigmatica
  • Monanchora laevissima
  • Monanchora laminachela
  • Monanchora lipochela
  • Monanchora pulchra
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-06 19:26:41 

Husbandry

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonyms:
Echinostylinos unguiferus de Laubenfels, 1953
Monanchora barbadensis Hechtel, 1969
Monanchora unguifera (De Laubenfels, 1953)
Pandaros arbuscula Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Prosuberites scarlatum Alcolado, 1984

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Heteroscleromorpha (Subclass) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Crambeidae (Family) > Monanchora (Genus) > Monanchora arbuscula (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monanchora arbuscula

Last comment in the discussion about Monanchora arbuscula