Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phorbas amaranthus

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6713 
AphiaID:
169306 
Scientific:
Phorbas amaranthus 
German:
Krustenschwamm 
English:
Phorbas Amaranthus 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Hymedesmiidae (Family) > Phorbas (Genus) > amaranthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Belize, Caribien, Florida, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Phorbas acanthochela
  • Phorbas arborescens
  • Phorbas arbuscula
  • Phorbas areolatus
  • Phorbas armatus
  • Phorbas aurantiacus
  • Phorbas baffini
  • Phorbas bardajii
  • Phorbas benguelensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-06 18:12:10 

Husbandry

Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Synonyms:
Crella hospitalis (Schmidt, 1870)
Cribrella hospitalis Schmidt, 1870
Merriamium tortuganense de Laubenfels, 1936
Merriamium tortuganensis de Laubenfels, 1936

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phorbas amaranthus

Last comment in the discussion about Phorbas amaranthus