Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bispira melanostigma

...

Foto: Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6701 
AphiaID:
333110 
Scientific:
Bispira melanostigma 
German:
Röhrenwurm 
English:
Variegated Feather Duster 
Category:
Rørorme 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Bispira (Genus) > melanostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmarda, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Peru, Barbados, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Florida, Galapagos, Mexikanske golf, Ny Kaledonien, Trinidad og Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 88 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Fint flagefoder, fytoplankton, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:34:05 

Husbandry

(Montagu, 1804)

Synonyms:
Bispira variegata (Krøyer, 1856)
Sabella bipunctata Baird, 1865
Sabella cornuta Kinberg, 1866
Sabella melanostigma Schmarda, 1861
Sabella thoracica Krøyer, 1856
Sabella variegata Krøyer, 1856

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bispira melanostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Bispira melanostigma