Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pomatoschistus marmoratus

Pomatoschistus marmoratusis commonly referred to as Marbled goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Jürgen Herler, Österreich

Copyright Jürgen Herler


Courtesy of the author Dr. Jürgen Herler, Österreich Copyright Jürgen Herler Please visit www.corals-and-fishes.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6667 
AphiaID:
126926 
Scientific:
Pomatoschistus marmoratus 
German:
Marmorierte Sandgrundel 
English:
Marbled Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pomatoschistus (Genus) > marmoratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-26 19:14:33 

Info

(Risso, 1810)

Synonyms:
Atherina marmorata Risso, 1810 (synonym)
Gobius ferrugineus Kolombatovic, 1891
Gobius leopardinus Nordmann, 1840
Gobius marmoratus (Risso, 1810)
Gobius reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius rhodopterus Günther, 1861 (synonym)
Pomatoschistus microps leopardinus (Nordmann, 1840)
Syrrhothonus charrieri Chabanaud, 1933

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jürgen Herler (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jürgen Herler
1
Copyright Jürgen Herler, Slovenia, Northern Adriatic Sea,
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss