Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sufflamen albicaudatum

Sufflamen albicaudatumis commonly referred to as Bluethroat triggerfish, Whitetail triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Bluethroat Triggerfish, Sufflamen albicaudatus,Red Sea, Israel, Eilat, 2007


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6629 
AphiaID:
276850 
Scientific:
Sufflamen albicaudatum 
German:
Rotmeer-Blaubrustdrücker; Blaukehl-Drückerfisch; 
English:
Bluethroat Triggerfish, Whitetail Triggerfish 
Category:
Aftrækkerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Sufflamen (Genus) > albicaudatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-26 22:49:20 

Info

(Rüppell, 1829)

Synonyms:
Balistes albicaudatus Rüppell, 1829
Sufflamen albicaudatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Sufflamen albicaudus (Rüppell, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Sufflamen (Genus) > Sufflamen albicaudatum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 13.06.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss