Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pegusa lascaris

Pegusa lascarisis commonly referred to as Sand sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6620 
AphiaID:
127156 
Scientific:
Pegusa lascaris 
German:
Sandzunge 
English:
Sand Sole 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pegusa (Genus) > lascaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-18 17:03:05 

Info

(Risso, 1810)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pegusa (Genus) > Pegusa lascaris (Species)

Synonyms:
Pleuronectes lascaris Risso, 1810
Solea aurantiaca Günther, 1862
Solea auriantiaca Günther, 1862
Solea brasiliensis Kaup, 1858
Solea lascaris (Risso, 1810)
Solea scriba Valenciennes, 1837
Solea vermeuleni Metzelaar, 1919

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss