Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prionurus scalprum


Profile

lexID:
6613 
AphiaID:
282350 
Scientific:
Prionurus scalprum 
German:
Doktorfisch 
English:
Scalpel Sawtail 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Prionurus (Genus) > scalprum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1835 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Japan, Kina, Korea, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Alger, Artemia, Groft frostfoder, Mad Tabletter, Mysis, Noritang 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-17 12:07:27 

Husbandry

Prionurus scalprum Valenciennes, 1835
Scalpel sawtail

The Picture is from De Jong Marinelife from Netherlands.

Prionurus scalprum is a subtropical fish found in coral reefs in the northwest Pacific ocean.[1] It is commonly known as the Scalpel saw tail.
Often found in groups in shallow, surge rocky areas

Synonyms:
Prionurus scalprus Valenciennes, 1835
Xesurus scalprum (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Prionurinae (Subfamily) > Prionurus (Genus)




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prionurus scalprum

Last comment in the discussion about Prionurus scalprum