Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lythrypnus zebra

Lythrypnus zebrais commonly referred to as Zebra goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Douglas Klug, Foto Santa Cruz Island




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6585 
AphiaID:
281472 
Scientific:
Lythrypnus zebra 
German:
Zebra Grundel 
English:
Zebra Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lythrypnus (Genus) > zebra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1890 
Sea depth:
0 - 97 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5.5cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 23°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-10 11:16:01 

Info

Lythrypnus zebra (Gilbert, 1890)

Lythrypnus is a genus of gobies native to the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of the Americas including Cocos Island and the Galapagos Islands.
Found in rocky areas, often in caves and crevices. Occurs from intertidal to 97 m depth.

Synonym:
Gobius zebra Gilbert, 1890

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Lythrypnus zebra_4445 012819
1
Copyright Douglas Klug, Foto Santa Cruz Island
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss