Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atherina presbyter


Profile

lexID:
6525 
AphiaID:
272030 
Scientific:
Atherina presbyter 
German:
Ährenfisch, Streifenfisch 
English:
Sand-smelt 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherina (Genus) > presbyter (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Mauritania, Portugal, West Sahara, Madeira, Straße von Gibralta, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Tunesien, Northern Africa, Algeriet, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Spanien, Østersøen 
Sea depth:
12 - 89 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Predatory, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-25 22:37:18 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Synonyms:
Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829
Hepsetia presbyter (Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherininae (Subfamily) > Atherina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atherina presbyter

Last comment in the discussion about Atherina presbyter