Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trisopterus luscus


Profile

lexID:
6452 
AphiaID:
126445 
Scientific:
Trisopterus luscus 
German:
Franzosendorsch 
English:
Whiting Pout 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Trisopterus (Genus) > luscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Portugal, West Sahara, the Isle of Man, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Spanien, Østersøen 
Sea depth:
30 - 100 Meter 
Size:
21 cm - 46 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Zoobenthos, Blæksprutte, Krabber, Krill, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-29 19:13:36 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Parasitized by the following copepods:

Chondracanthus merluccii (Holten, 1802)
Clavella adunca (Strøm, 1762)
Lernaeocera branchialis (Linnaeus, 1767) Lernaeocera lusci (Bassett-Smith, 1896)
Cresseyus confusus (Stock, 1953)

Synonyms:

Gadulus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gadus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758
Gadus colias Gronow, 1854
Gadus luscus Linnaeus, 1758
Morhua barbata Fleming, 1828
Morhua lusca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trisopterus luscus

Last comment in the discussion about Trisopterus luscus