Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki

Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbankiis commonly referred to as Bowerbank's halichondria. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Klumpenschwamm (Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki)

Klumpenschwamm (Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki) Foto: Dreischoor Gemaal, Grevelinger Meer, NL


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6431 
AphiaID:
165801 
Scientific:
Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki 
German:
Klumpenschwamm 
English:
Bowerbank's Halichondria 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Suberitida (Order) > Halichondriidae (Family) > Halichondria (Genus) > (Halichondria) bowerbanki (Species) 
Initial determination:
Burton, 1930 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Halichondria adelpha
  • Halichondria agglomerans
  • Halichondria albescens
  • Halichondria aldabrensis
  • Halichondria almae
  • Halichondria arenacea
  • Halichondria arenosa
  • Halichondria armata
  • Halichondria attenuata
  • Halichondria axinelloides
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-20 20:44:15 

Info

Burton, 1930

Synonyms:
Amorphina coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814)
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 Halichondria bowerbanki var. stellifera Breton, Girard & Lagardère, 1995
Halichondria coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814)
Spongia coalita sensu Lamarck, 1814

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Klumpenschwamm  (Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki)
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss