Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Beroe cucumis


Profile

lexID:
6418 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Beroe cucumis 
German:
Mützenqualle 
English:
Pink Slipper Comb Jelly 
Category:
Gopler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Nuda (Class) > Beroida (Order) > Beroidae (Family) > Beroe (Genus) > cucumis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fabricius, 1780 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Cuba, Gulf of Maine, Russland, Newfoundland, Chile, the Faroe Islands, Barentshavet, Bermuda, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Indo Stillehavet, Island, Madagascar, Mexikanske golf, New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Seychellerne, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 880 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 158cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 18°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-17 19:52:29 

Husbandry

Fabricius, 1780

Synonym: Beroe roseola Agassiz, 1860

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe cucumis

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe cucumis