Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gari fervensis


Profile

lexID:
6398 
AphiaID:
140870 
Scientific:
Gari fervensis 
German:
Färöer Sandmuschel 
English:
Faroe Sunset Shell 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Psammobiidae (Family) > Gari (Genus) > fervensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the Faroe Islands, Portugal, Morocco, Somalia, Israel, Algeriet, Britiske øer, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
2.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Suspension feeder 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gari amethystus
  • Gari anomala
  • Gari candidula
  • Gari castrensis
  • Gari chinensis
  • Gari circe
  • Gari commoda
  • Gari convexa
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-10 18:31:18 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:
Gari incarnata Bertin, 1880
Psammobia ferroeensis Lamarck, 1818
Psammobia fervensis
Tellina angulata Born, 1780
Tellina bornii Gmelin, 1791
Tellina faeroeensis Holten, 1802
Tellina ferroeensis Röding, 1798
Tellina fervensis Gmelin, 1791
Tellina nebulosa Röding, 1798
Tellina picta Rödiing, 1798
Tellina trifasciata Gmelin, 1791

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gari fervensis

Last comment in the discussion about Gari fervensis