Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Obelia geniculata


Profile

lexID:
6376 
AphiaID:
117388 
Scientific:
Obelia geniculata 
German:
Obeliapolyp, Glockenpolyp 
English:
Knotted Thread Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Campanulariidae (Family) > Obelia (Genus) > geniculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Antarctica, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Zirkumpolar, Chile, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Florida, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Carnivore, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 21:19:39 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Campanularia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Laomedea geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sertularia geniculata Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia geniculata

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia geniculata