Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cyanea capillata

Cyanea capillatais commonly referred to as Lion´s mane jellyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Alexander Semenov, Russland

Cyanea capillata frisst die Qualle Aurelia urita
Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Alexander Semenov, Russland Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6347 
AphiaID:
135301 
Scientific:
Cyanea capillata 
German:
Gelbe Haarqualle (Feuerqualle) 
English:
Lion´s Mane Jellyfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Cyaneidae (Family) > Cyanea (Genus) > capillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 4791 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 229 cm 
Temperature:
-0,8°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cyanea aculeatiflora
  • Cyanea acuminata
  • Cyanea angustifolia
  • Cyanea annaskala
  • Cyanea arborea
  • Cyanea asarifolia
  • Cyanea asplenifolia
  • Cyanea buitendijki
  • Cyanea calycina
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-30 17:46:46 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Cyanea capillata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Cyanea capillata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Cyanea capillata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym:
Cyanea arctica Peron & Lesueur

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Discomedusae (Subclass) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Cyaneidae (Family) > Cyanea (Genus) > Cyanea capillata (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Quallen in Nord- und Ostsee (de). Abgerufen am 30.06.2021.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Elder Cyanea capillata, 2018
1
Cyanea capillata frisst Beroe cucumis
1
Cyanea capillata,Lion's Mane Jelly , Monterey Aquarium2012
1
Cyanea capillata (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Cyanea capillata (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Cyanea capillata (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Cyanea capillata (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Cyanea capillata (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Cyanea capillata (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss