Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aglaophenia latecarinata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6335 
AphiaID:
117278 
Scientific:
Aglaophenia latecarinata 
German:
Hydrozoon 
English:
Feathery Hydroid, Feather Plume Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Aglaopheniidae (Family) > Aglaophenia (Genus) > latecarinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allman, 1877 
Occurrence:
Panama, Venezuela, Haiti, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Canada, Caribien, Europæiske kyster, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Rødehavet, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Aglaophenia acacia
  • Aglaophenia acanthocarpa
  • Aglaophenia amoyensis
  • Aglaophenia bakeri
  • Aglaophenia bicornuta
  • Aglaophenia billardi
  • Aglaophenia bilobidentata
  • Aglaophenia brachiata
  • Aglaophenia calamus
  • Aglaophenia carinifera
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-02 17:12:26 

Husbandry

Allman, 1877

Synonyms:
Aglaophenia mammilata Nutting, 1900
Aglaophenia minima Nutting, 1900
Aglaophenia minuta Fewkes, 1881
Aglaophenia perforata Allman, 1885
Aglaophenia perpusilla Allman, 1877
Aglophenia latecarinata

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aglaophenia latecarinata

Last comment in the discussion about Aglaophenia latecarinata