Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Tumidodromia dormia

Tumidodromia dormiais commonly referred to as Common sponge crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto. Philippinen

/ 2018
Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6331 
AphiaID:
440119 
Scientific:
Tumidodromia dormia 
German:
Gemeine Schwammkrabbe 
English:
Common Sponge Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Dromiidae (Family) > Tumidodromia (Genus) > dormia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1763 
Sea depth:
5 - 112 Meter 
Size:
17.2 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-20 07:20:14 

Info

Tumidodromia dormia (Linnaeus, 1763)

The max length of male is 20.0 cm,female are 17.2 cm .Tumidodromia dormia occurs at depths of 5 to 50 m. It prefers rocky-muddy substrates.This crab is omnivorous, feeds often on sea stars. This common sponge crab carries sponges and colonial tunicates on its back for camouflage.

Synonyms:
Cancer dormitator
Dromia hirsutissima
Dromia rumphii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) >Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) >Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) >Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) >Podotremata (Section) > Dromioidea (Superfamily) > Dromiidae (Family) > Dromiinae (Subfamily) > Tumidodromia (Genus)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss