Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bunodosoma granuliferum


Profile

lexID:
6295 
AphiaID:
592948 
Scientific:
Bunodosoma granuliferum 
German:
Warzenanemone 
English:
Red Warty Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Bunodosoma (Genus) > granuliferum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sueur, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, USA 
Size:
4 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bunodosoma caissarum
  • Bunodosoma californica
  • Bunodosoma capensis
  • Bunodosoma cavernata
  • Bunodosoma diadema
  • Bunodosoma fallax
  • Bunodosoma goanensis
  • Bunodosoma grandis
  • Bunodosoma kuekenthali
  • Bunodosoma sphaerulata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-27 09:07:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Bunodosoma granuliferum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Bunodosoma granuliferum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Bunodosoma granuliferum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Le Sueur, 1817)

Synonyms:
Actinia granulifera Le Sueur, 1817
Bunodosoma granulifera (Lesueur, 1817)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma granuliferum

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma granuliferum